Once raised by the defense, the State must disprove self-defense beyond a reasonable doubt. Unless there is something in the statute requiring a different interpretation, the words used in a statute must be given their ordinary meaning. Initially, I would note that the court properly relied on this state's case law discussing curtilage with respect to public streets. The self-defense laws in Texas are found in the Texas Penal Code, Chapter 9. SC Code Section 16-11-450 provides that any person who uses deadly force under the circumstances above "is justified in using deadly force and is immune from criminal prosecution and civil action for the use of deadly force" unless the person they used deadly force against was a law enforcement officer who 1) was acting in the performance of their official duties, and 2) identified themselves as a law enforcement officer or the person knew or should have known that it was a police officer.